Rn targeted medical surgical endocrine online practice 2019

Jul 18, 2023 · ATI RN Targeted Medical Surgical End

ATI RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 Questions with Correct Answers A nurse is assessing a client who is taking propylthiouracil. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as an indication that the medication has been effective? 1) Increased ability ... [Show more] Preview 2 out of 9 pagesA fasting blood glucose of 96 mg/dL. Rationale: the expected reference range is 72 110 mg/dL for a fasting blood glucose levels. A nurse is managing the care of a client who is post operative and has a cute adrenal insufficiency. Which of the following actions should the nurse take. Administer IV HydroCortisone sodium.A fasting blood glucose of 96 mg/dL. Rationale: the expected reference range is 72 110 mg/dL for a fasting blood glucose levels. A nurse is managing the care of a client who is post operative and has a cute adrenal insufficiency. Which of the following actions should the nurse take. Administer IV HydroCortisone sodium.

Did you know?

RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. A home health nurse is assessing a client who requires lifelong hormone replacement therapy for the treatment of hypothyroidism. The client has not been taking the medication regularly. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect?RN Targeted Medical Surgical Cardiovascular Online Practice 2019. 5.0 (4 reviews) a nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) in 2 hr. which of the following client statements indicates a need for further clarification by the nurse? Click the card to flip 👆. "I took warfarin last night according ...RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 Individual Name: MEGAN R MCINERNEY Student Number: 20MM Institution: West Coast U Miami BSN Program Type: BSN Test Date: 12/2/ Individual Score: 90% Practice Time: 13 min Individual Performance in the Major Content Areas Individual Individual Score (% Correct) Sub-Scale Points ScoreRN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. A home health nurse is assessing a client who requires lifelong hormone replacement therapy for the treatment of hypothyroidism. The client has not been taking the medication regularly. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? ATI RN Targeted Medical Surgical Perioperative Online Practice 2019 Questions and Answers A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving moderate (conscious) sedation with midazolam. The client's respiratory rate decreases from 16/min to 6/min, and their oxygen saturation decreases from 92% to...pH 7.30, PO2 80 mm Hg, PaCO2 55 mm Hg, HCO3- 22 mEq/L. These ABG values indicate respiratory acidosis. The pH is less than 7.35 and the PaCO2 is greater than 45 mm Hg, which indicates respiratory acidosis. A nurse is caring for a client who is receiving mechanical ventilation when the low-pressure alarm sounds.RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 Individual Name: MEGAN R MCINERNEY Student Number: 20MM Institution: West Coast U Miami BSN Program Type: BSN Test Date: 12/2/ Individual Score: 90% Practice Time: 13 min Individual Performance in the Major Content Areas Individual Individual Score (% Correct) Sub-Scale Points Score Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is teaching a client who has diabetes mellitus about insulin injections. The client's prescription includes evening doses of insulin glargine and regular insulin. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? a. Inject the insulins intramuscularly. b. Shake the insulins vigorously prior to administration ... Jul 1, 2023 · RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 /2022 RETAKE (TAKEN 2023) 100% TOP GRADE 100% Money Back Guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached Crepitus with joint movement. decreased ROM of the affected joint. joint pain that resolves with rest. A nurse is assessing a client who is quadriplegic following a cervical fracture at vertebral level C5. The client reports a throbbing headache and nausea. The nurse notes facial flushing and BP 220/110 mmHg. RN Targeted Medical Surgical Cardiovascular Online Practice 2019. 5.0 (4 reviews) a nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) in 2 hr. which of the following client statements indicates a need for further clarification by the nurse? Click the card to flip 👆. "I took warfarin last night according ...Long-term corticosteroid therapy causes characteristics of iatrogenic Cushing's syndrome, including a moon-shaped face, a potbelly, and a buffalo hump. Increased risk of infection is correct. Increased risk of infection is an adverse effect of long-term corticosteroid therapy due to suppression of the immune system.This disease is diagnosed b/c of a hormone deficiency in the adrenal gland. There isn't enough cortisol, in some cases its aldosterone. We want to hold onto water! which lab value for DKA. bicarbonate level 12 mEq/L. Increased production of the regulatory hormones that can lead to metabolic acidosis- bicarb level of <15.Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is assessing a client who has pulmonary edema related to heart failure. Which of the following findings indicates effective treatment of the client's condition? A. Absence of adventitious breath sounds B. Presence of a nonproductive cough C. Decrease in respiratory rate at rest D. SaO2 86% on room air, A nurse is caring ... Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is teaching a client to prepare for a colonoscopy. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching, A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has mild diverticulitis. Which of the following statements made by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching, A nurse is ...

ATI: Targeted Med-Surg - Neurosensory & Musculoskeletal Question, Answer, Rationale. (3) $4.49. 6x sold. ATI Targeted Medical-Surgical question, answers, and rationales for studying for ATI proctored examinations, offline studying, notes, and practicing test taking skills.A. uterine cancer. B. cervical cancer. C. ovarian cysts. D.fibroids. B. Cervical cancer. the nurse should inform the client that a pap test is used to screen for cervical cancer. A nurse is planning on education program for a group of high school teachers who will be taking students on a hike. Which of the following information should the nurse ...RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. A home health nurse is assessing a client who requires lifelong hormone replacement therapy for the treatment of hypothyroidism. The client has not been taking the medication regularly. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect? ATI RN Targeted Medical Surgical Immune Online Practice 2019 Learn with flashcards, games, and more — for free. Fresh features from the #1 AI-enhanced learning platform. Explore the lineup

Measure the client's abdominal girth daily. Check mental status once daily. Provide a daily intake of 4 g of sodium for the client. Assess the client's breath sounds every 12 hr. Measure the client's abdominal girth daily. A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has chronic hepatitis C. Which of the following statements by the ... RN Targeted Medical Surgical Gastrointestinal Online 1. ... RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019.docx ... RN Targeted Medical Surgical ... 4.8 (9 reviews) A nurse is caring for a client who is postoperative following a bilateral adrenalectomy. The nurse should expect to administer glucocorticoids following the procedure to enhance which of the following therapeutic effects? [] compensate for decrease in cortisol levels. [] inhibit glucose metabolism. …

Reader Q&A - also see RECOMMENDED ARTICLES & FAQs. RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine O. Possible cause: Laryngeal stridor. Laryngeal stridor is a harsh, high-pitched sound with inspiration.

This study source was downloaded by 100000836421113 from CourseHero.com on 03-20-2022 04:30:54 GMT -05:00 Jan 7, 2023 · Exam (elaborations) - Ati rn targeted medical surgical perioperative online practice 2019 23. Exam (elaborations) - Ati rn targeted medical surgical&colon; respiratory online practice 2019

A nurse is providing preoperative teaching to a client who is scheduled to have a mastectomy with reconstructive surgery. Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching? Obtain vital signs to assess for shock. A nurse is caring for a client who had an open transverse colectomy 5 days ago. Aug 8, 2020 · RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019/RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. 1. A nurse is monitoring the laboratory values of a client who has diabetes mellitus and is taking insulin. Which of the following results indicates a therapeutic outcome of ins... [Show more] Preview 2 out of 7 pages 4.8 (9 reviews) A nurse is caring for a client who is postoperative following a bilateral adrenalectomy. The nurse should expect to administer glucocorticoids following the procedure to enhance which of the following therapeutic effects? [] compensate for decrease in cortisol levels. [] inhibit glucose metabolism.

Jul 12, 2022 · 0 RN Targeted Medical Sur RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 - Docmerit. RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 20... - $13.95 Add to Cart. Browse Study Resource | Subjects. West Virginia University. ATI: Targeted Med-Surg - Neurosensory & Musculoskeletal Question, Answer, Rationale. (3) $4.49. 6x sold. ATI Targeted Medical-Surgical question, answers, and rationales for studying for ATI proctored examinations, offline studying, notes, and practicing test taking skills. RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019,,RNSG 220RN Targeted Medical Surgical Perioperati Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is monitoring a client's status 24 hours after a total thyroidectomy. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? -Laryngeal stridor -Productive cough -Pain with hyperextension of the neck -Hoarse, weak voice, A nurse is developing a teaching plan for a client who had a thyroidectomy and takes ... RN Targeted Medical Surgical Neurosensory and Musculoskel Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is planning care for a client who has. closed traumatic brain injury from a fall and is receiving mechanical ventilation. Which of the following interventions is the nurses priority?, A nurse is caring for a client who has a retinal detachment. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect?, a nurse is caring ... RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine OATI Targeted Medical-Surgical Renal and Urinary Online Practice 2RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Onl a. Reduction of the effects of thyroid hormone on the heart b. Blockage of the release of thyroid hormone from the thyroid gland c. Increase in the heart's sensitivity to thyroid hormone This study source was downloaded by from CourseH on 03-15-2023 08:53:49 GMT -05:00 RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019 (Graded A) d. ati rn targeted medical surgical neurosensory an The answer is C. * Emphysema is caused by progressive destruction of pulomonary connective tissue. The nurse should report assessment finding as chronic overinflation of the lungs and flattening of the diaphragm lead to the appearance of the barrel- shaped chest since the inspection for emphysema is increased anterior posterior diameter or what we called " barrel-shaped chest".RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. A nurse is monitoring the laboratory values of a client who has diabetes mellitus and is taking insulin. Which of the following results indicates a therapeutic outcome of insulin therapy? RN Targeted Medical Surgical Fluid, Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Onli[Start studying RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine OnUse a leading zero if it applies. Do not use a trail Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like A nurse is teaching a client to prepare for a colonoscopy. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching, A nurse is providing discharge teaching for a client who has mild diverticulitis. Which of the following statements made by the client indicates an understanding of the teaching, A nurse is ...Jul 18, 2022 · RN Targeted Medical Surgical Endocrine Online Practice 2019. A nurse is monitoring the laboratory values of a client who has diabetes mellitus and is taking insulin. Which of the following results indicates a therapeutic outcome of insulin therapy?